Events (Sports & Cultural)

CAY (2013-2014)

  • Ankur Chourey has got Chancellor’s scholarship (Rs. 20,000)
  • Jyoti Raghuvanshi,Navprabhat Singh, Nipun Sharma,Yash Khatri have been nominated as Microsoft Student Partner.
  • Navprabhat Singh from Computer Science & Engineering Secured 5th rank in IIT Guwahati in Robo football, secured 7th rank in IIT Kanpur in Pick & Place, Finalist in Citronics at CAGI, Stood 2nd in State level tournament of badminton held in Abhay prashal, Played in RGPV Nodal level race of 5000m at Khargone, got 1st price in 5000m race in Intra College, got silver medal in badminton doubles in intra college competition, 1st in badminton double in inter college competition.
  • Nupur Virani got 1st price in relay race, 2nd price in 100m race, 3rd price in 200m at Intra College competition, and secured 2nd position at Nodal race.
  • Pooja Kothari from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year got 1st price in solo dance.
  • Pratik pahwa from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year got silver medal in LAN gaming, Counter Strike.
  • Sangam Gupta from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year secured 3rd position in sketching competition of cultural fest.
  • Shubhi Gangwal from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year position in group dance of cultural fest.
  • Yash Khatri from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year got Gold medal at district and silver medal at state level Taekwondo, secured 3rd position in group dance of cultural fest.
  • Pratik Shah from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year was the finalist of Dual Mode Vehicle Challenge at BITS Pilani
  • .Nipun Sharma from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year was the finalist of Citronics National Event held at CHIMS, Indore
  • Anubhuti Agrawal from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year was the winner(Team Event) of Table Tennis Tournament held at IIT Kanpur named UDGHOSH-2012, was the winner of Table tennis tournament held at SGSITS Indore named SANGRAM-2012.
  • Sanchit Mehta , Rupanshi Agrawal , Samiksha Jain , Sanchit Senghai , Rohit Soneta from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year got 2nd price in Dandiya Event.
  • Ritu Kanungo from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year got 2nd.
  • Palak Tiwari from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year won 1st price in MATMATANTAR-11 and also awarded for the best speaker in intra college competition. • Sarath Neema, Shreya Dalodra , Stuti Changle , Shuchita Kushwani , Shubham Khandelwal , Shivam Choudhry Kanungo from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year got 2nd price in Group dance.
  • Stuti Changle from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year got 3rd price in group discussion at cultural fest. • Have secured fourth and fifth position in robotics at IIT Kanpur and IIT Guwahati Respectively.
  • Gaurav raj bansal has won first prize in Xbox live tournament at IPS ACADEMY,INDORE
  • Deepak Patel Has secured second rank in singing competition at state level.
  • Sarath Neema from Computer Science & Engineering 2nd year stood 5th at “Techkriti-2011” at event Robosoccer in IIT Guwahati. & stood 7th at “Techkriti-2012” at event Pick & Place in IIT Kanpur. And Make position in Top 10 at “CHRONICS” at event Roborace in CHM, Indore.
  • Rohit Raghuvanshi won gold medal in Table tennis.(Nodal challenge)

CAY (2014-2015)

  • Arjav Badjatiya win first prize in drama competition.
  • Mayank Khatri secured first and fifth prize in national project competition under CSI-SB. • Gourav Singh Jat secured runner up position in table tennis and event head 2015-SPEL.
  • Durima Khare secured first position in nodal for swimming and also secured third position in ICBL basketball matches.
  • Jasleen Kaur secured second position in nodal for swimming and also secured third position in ICBL basketball matches.
  • Shailesh More won second prize in football , first prize in volleyball and ritambara. • Sonal Agrawal secured second position in volleyball and also captain of the team.
  • Pradeep Agrawal was captain of college badminton team , state level and nodal level winner in badminton 2014 , won first prize in cultural event Ritambara, secured first position in intracollege tournament of volleyball 2013-2014, won gold certificate in yogathan.
  • Piyush Sharma was chairperson of Computer Society of India (CSI-SB) and also won bronze level achievement IIM Banglore.
  • Shivam Gupta selected as Google Student Ambassador from SVITS.
  • Sagar Wadhwani was vice president of CSI-SB and also google student Ambassador for the institute 2013-2014, selected as the only Google student ALUMNI from Madhya Pradesh by Google India in 2014.
  •  Sameer Purohit secured third in Intracollege singing competition.
  • Samar Pratap Singh secured first position Swaranjali singing competition.Rohit Raghuvanshi secured first position in table tenns Nodal Challenege , volleyball .(won Gold Medal) • Sagar Verma won first in Ritambara.
  • Pankaj Goyal secured first position in intracollege volleyball competition.
  • Shikhi Saxena awarded as best player in volleyball in 2013-2014.

Extra Link

CSE DEPT At a Glance

© SVGIPSAR 2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: ITBIZCON PVT LTD